Sunday 15th September 2013 Open Shoot


112 all weather archers arrived at our Sansom Wood site for our annual pre-champs shoot. This shoot has traditionally been used by many an archer to tweak their bow before the National Champs.  Many new archers from all over the country were soon parking up, booking in and queuing for their breakfast. We managed to successfully complete all the formalities, get people out to peg and start about 10.15.


A course of 30 paper faces and 6x3d’s had been set out in our woodland with all groups proceeding around the course until mid afternoon. We operated a ‘shoot through’, but many archers were able to stop and take in refreshments as they passed catering 3 times.


Very many of our competitors made positive comments about the quality of a challenging course, which had been enjoyed by all. Well done to our course layers and also many thanks to our team of club members, who along with all you ‘all weather’ visiting archers made it a very worthwhile and enjoyable day. To all those who cancelled or just did not turn up you missed a good days shooting.



AFB

Gents







Steve

Hall

588

100 Yards Club



Chris

Robson

584

Wyre Hall FA



Phil

Licence

582

Hanson Bowmen



John

Allen

558

Wyre Hall



Andy

Betts

540

Artemis Archers



Bryon

Allen

516

Charnwood



Jim

Pierce

514

Black Arrow



Rolly

Bee

508

100 Yards Club



Martin

Needham

474

Independent



Howard

Callinan

452

Independent



Andrew

Stevenson

430

Hanson Bowmen



Chris

Moon

426

Robin Hood Longbowmen



Stuart

Bigrigg

252

Albion



Joss

Harrow

retired

Albion


Ladies







Kimberlie

Armitage

436

Wyre Hall Archers



Emily

Smith

404

Hanson Bowmen



Shirley

Donald

356

Spirit of Sherwood



Angela

Hall

346

100 Yards Club



Sarah

Bacon

260

Hanson Bowmen



Joan

Adams

186

Spirit of Sherwood



Jacqueline

Moon

154

Robin Hood Longbowmen


U16G







Rianne

Davis

330

Spirit of Sherwood







BB

Gents







Graham

Holmes

588

Nemesis Archers



Martin

Greenway

542

Forest of Arden



Andrew

Burns

536

Blacksheep



Paul

Whitehirst

514

Wasp Archers



Pat

Morrow

492

Pride Park



Norman

Dixon

478

Castle Field Archers



Steve

Syme

458

Butsfield



Adrian

Blanchard

380

Cobra Archers



Thomas

Ekins

360

Hanson Bowmen



Dan

McNamara

336

Shipley Outlaws



John

Hall

332

Cobra Archers



Darren

Jenkins

0

Independent



Stephen

Huntingdon

0

Lyme Valley


Ladies







Kay

Blanchard

282

Cobra Archers



Casey

Burns

276

Blacksheep Archers


U12B







Matthew

Gascoigne

418

Spirit of Sherwood



Jack

Froggatt

274

Poulterguys


U16G







Chloe

Nash

340

Wasp Archers



Laura

Haynes

308

Hanson Bowmen







BH

Gents







Matt

Hopewell

632

Charnwood



Martyn

Cotterill

624

Hanson Bowmen



Steve

Jenkinson

614

Wasp Archers



Paul

Russell

604

Charnwood



Trevor

Borrington

572

Hanson Bowmen



Phil

Nadin

550

Wasp Archers



Rob

Hickey

478

Pride Park



Chris

Smith

442

Hanson Bowmen


Ladies







Sam

Gascoigne

544

Spirit of Sherwood



Sam

Haynes

466

Hanson Bowmen



Sue

Walker

452

L.E.F.A.


U12B







Kai

Tyrer-Williams

556

Wolverine Archers


U16B







Luke

Haynes

546

Hanson Bowmen



Aaron

Hopewell

500

Charnwood







CL

Gents







David

Williams

654

Wolverine Archers



Dean

Tyrer-Williams

632

Wolverine Archers



Martin

Barratt

560

Paget de Vesey



Bobby

Barratt

518

Paget de Vesey


Ladies







Jane

Hunt

654

Lyme Valley



Liz

Holmes

retired

Nemesis Archers







FS

Gents







Barry

Wilkinson

548

Spirit of Sherwood



Steve

Brown

474

Artemis



Barry

Withers

406

 Forest Bowmen







HT

Gents







Les

Bilbrough

540

Wyre Hall FA



James

Johnson

522

Poulterguys             3 spots



Mark

Davis

522

Albion                      2 spots



Pete

Hume

490

100 Yards Club



Craig

Kelly

484

Poulter Guys



David

Entwisle

474

L.E.F.A.



Bryan

Piper

450

Independent



David

Steers

434

Poulterguys



Steve

Walters

432

Albion



Michael

Cowley

384

Spirit of Sherwood



Chris

Stevenson

374

Hanson Bowmen



George

Hampson

366

Poulter Guys



Harry

Bennett

332

Albion



Gary

Cowley

316

Spirit of Sherwood



Philip

Johnson

292

Robin Hood Longbowmen


Ladies







Emma

Thompson

446

Albion



Christine

Lange

402

Hanson



Julie

Bacon

396

Hanson Bowmen



Jo

Warriner

300

Albion



Michelle

Oliver

246

Albion


U12B







Dylan

Thompson

466

Albion


U12G







Leah

Steers

276

Poulterguys







LB

Gents







Mark

Tarbuck

516

Robin Hood Longbowmen   3 spots



Jon

Rudge

516

Paget de Vesey                2 spots



Richard

Davis

516

Kings Norton TA               1 spot



Ken

Adams

490

Spirit of Sherwood



Dave

Harrow

468

Albion



David

Wood

432

Robin Hood Longbowmen



Bob

Davies

422

Black Arrow



Paul (Grot)

Davis

418

Independent



Sam

Ward

412

Albion



Clifford

Davis

406

Kings Norton TA



Brian

Hannan

390

Cobra Archers



Neil

Borrington

380

Hanson Bowmen



Nigel

Beard

234

Shipley Outlaws



Joel

Wilson

216

Shipley Outlaws


Ladies







Kay-Leona

Hodgkinson

424

Artemis Archers



Mary

Hannan

346

Cobra Archers



Wendy

Young

328

Robin Hood Longbowmen



Phillipa

Riley

306

Spirit of Sherwood







UL

Gents







Jim

Metcalfe

780

Artemis



Tony

Hunt

770

Lyme Valley



Alan

Lawson

768

Artemis



Colin

Street

754

Independent



Tibor

Lovasz

752

100 Yards Club



Clifford

Kirkman

732

Independent



Russell

Bartlett

730

Independent



Pete

Lamb

716

Artemis



Harry

Boyce

712

Nemesis Archers



John

McGuinn

retired

Friskney


U12B







Kian

Bartlett

728

Independent